Patchouli (Pogostemon Cablin)
This dark, amber oil has an earthy, exotic scent. It's one of these
fragrances you either love or hate. Stimulating and sensual, blends well
with just about any other fragrance.
Country of origin: Indonesia.
Extraction process: steam distillation.
100% Certified Pure Essential Oil (PEO).
The strong scent of patchouli oil has been used for centuries in perfumes, but there are so many amazing health and beauty benefits from just a few drops. Some of the most common benefits of patchouli essential oil include:
Patchouli blends well with Bergamot, Black Pepper, Cedarwood, Cinnamon, Clary Sage, Frankincense, Geranium, Lavender, Lemongrass, Myrrh, Opoponax, Orange, Rose and Sandalwood.
- Fights depression
- Works as a natural deodorant
- Enhances mood
- Bug repellent
- Fights fever
General Safety Information: Not
recommended for internal use. Do not apply undiluted essential oils onto
the skin, always dilute with a carrier oil. Avoid essential oils if you
are pregnant, breast feeding, epileptic, have liver damage, cancer or
have any other serious medical problem. A skin patch test should be conducted prior to using an oil
that you've never used before. Keep out of reach of children and pets.
Difference between Essential Oils and Fragrance Oils